Neuester, zuletzt geles. Beitrag
[…] See generally Farris v. Nationsbanc Mtg. Corp., 268 Ga. 769, 771 (2) (493 S.E.2d 143) (1997) ("A bona fide purchaser for value is protected against outstanding interests in land of which the purchaser has no notice."). Because OneWorld Mortgage Corporation had the status of a bona fide purchaser, subsequent holders of the 2004 Security Deed were likewise afforded that status, including Washington Mutual (now JP Morgan). See OCGA § 23-1-19 ("If one without notice sells to one with notice, the latter shall be protected[.]"; Murray v. Johnson, 222 Ga. 788, 789 (3) (152 S.E.2d 739) (1966); Thompson v. Randall, 173 Ga. 696, 701 (161 SE 377) (1931). Consequently, summary judgment was appropriate to JP Morgan on the issue of its status as a bona fide purchaser for value.